Thursday, September 19, 2013
[…] - (2) First, EPA is proposing to amend paragraph (g) at Sec. 131.10 to provide that where a state or tribe adopts new or revised water quality standards based on a use attainability analysis (UAA), it must adopt the highest attainable use (HAU). States and tribes must also adopt criteria, as specified in Sec. 131.11(a), to protect that use. The EPA is also proposing to add a definition of HAU at Sec. 131.3(m). Specifically, the EPA is proposing to define HAU as "the aquatic life, wildlife, and/or recreation use that is both closest to the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act and attainable, as determined using best available data and information through a use attainability
analysis defined in Sec. 131.3(g)."